INCI: Opuntia ficus-indica hydroflycerin extract – fruits
Many species of cactus plants belonging to the Cactaceae family come from Mexico. These species became widespread in semi-arid regions of the world, including Egypt. They are of particular interest because they are one of the few crops that can be grown in areas that provide very little chance of growing common fruits and vegetables.</b>
About 1500 species of cacti are of the genus Opuntia and many of them produce edible and highly beneficial fruits. In addition, Mexicans have used Opuntia leaves and nuts for medical benefits, such as treatment for atherosclerosis, diabetes and gastritis. Numerous studies have demonstrated the analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects of the genus Opuntia, using an extract of their fruit. Fruits and small stems of the Opuntia plant have traditionally been used in folk medicine to treat diabetes, hypertension, asthma, burns, edema, and indigestion. In addition to their nutritional and therapeutic properties, these plants contain compounds, which have many commercial applications.
Rich in antioxidants, vitamin Ε and fatty acids (linoleic acid, mainly, but also palmitic, οleic acid, elaidic, stearic), that help to repair the skin barrier. Contains flavonoids [quercetin glycoside (QG1)], polyphenols (piscidic acid, 4-hydroxybenzoic acid, cinnamic acid, caffeic acid, gallic acid, ferulic acid, syringic acid), betalains (betanidin, betanin, indicaxanthin), metals (K, Mg, Na, Mn, Zn)
Antioxidant and anti-cancer activity is related to the total phenol content.
Repairs and protects the skin from daily stress. More specifically it has:
- Anti-pollution action: Prepares the skin against harsh conditions.
- Cells Defense booster: Conditions the cell by accelerating the synthesis of HSP proteins (Heat Shock Proteins).
- Anti-ageing prevention: Anticipates and prevents premature ageing given its antioxidant properties.
- Repair: Repairs the skin by stimulating the natural repair process of epidermis.
Remedial/Regeneration: Like Pearlami it stimulates desmine synthesis for optimal repair of dermis.
Several studies have revealed the benefits of Prickly Pear, which may be sourced from different parts of the plant:
- the Prickly Pear Fruit widely known for its antioxidant properties ideal for anti-ageing or preventing products before sun exposure.
- the stem of the Prickly Pear also possesses moisturizing, soothing and refreshing qualities, which can be used in care for dry and irritated skin, eye contour products and hand and foot creams. The presence of many organic acids in turn provides exfoliating properties ideal for dull and tired skin.
- The flower is rich in minerals and brings vitality and elasticity to mature and tired skin.